How Long Do Dogs Live? Life Expectancy by Breed and Size

A fluffy dog relaxing on a tiled porch in Bali, Indonesia, in a laid-back setting.
Photo: Tom Fisk / Pexels

Half of all dogs are still alive at 12.5 years, according to the largest study of its kind: 584,734 UK dogs. But breed changes that enormously, from the Lancashire Heeler at 15.4 years down to the Caucasian Shepherd at 5.4. Size, skull shape and sex all shift the odds too.

Free tool

Dog Lifespan Lookup
Median life expectancy by breed and dog type, from a study of 584,734 dogs.



The longest lived and most at-risk breeds the study named.

Pick a breed or a dog type to see the figures.

Population statistics from UK veterinary records, not a prediction for an individual dog. Weight, dental care and veterinary attention all move the odds for your own dog.

How long do dogs live?

The best single answer is a median of 12.5 years. That comes from a 2024 study of 584,734 dogs on UK veterinary records, which is the largest analysis of canine longevity published. Median means half the dogs were still alive at that age.

GroupMedian life expectancy
All dogs12.5 years
Purebred12.7 years
Crossbred12.0 years
Normal muzzle (mesocephalic)12.8 years
Flat-faced (brachycephalic)11.2 years

Two of those lines surprise people. Crossbreds came out slightly below purebreds, against the usual hybrid vigour assumption. And flat-faced breeds lost about 1.6 years compared with normal-muzzled dogs, which is a large gap for a single physical trait.

Females outlive males by a few months in this data, and among purebreds small dogs outlive large ones, the reverse of the pattern across mammal species generally.

Which dog breeds live the longest?

BreedMedian
Lancashire Heeler15.4 years
Tibetan Spaniel15.2 years
Shiba Inu14.6 years
Papillon14.5 years
Lakeland Terrier14.2 years
Schipperke14.2 years
Border Terrier14.2 years
Italian Greyhound14.0 years
Miniature Dachshund14.0 years

Which breeds are most at risk of early death?

BreedMedian
Caucasian Shepherd Dog5.4 years
Presa Canario7.7 years
Cane Corso8.1 years
Mastiff9.0 years
St Bernard9.3 years
Bloodhound9.3 years
Affenpinscher9.3 years
Neapolitan Mastiff9.3 years
Bulldog9.8 years
French Bulldog9.8 years

The giant guarding breeds dominate the bottom of the table, with flat-faced breeds close behind. Those are two different mechanisms: sheer body size in one case, and airway and spinal problems that come with a shortened skull in the other.

A note on the scary French Bulldog number you may have seen

An earlier and smaller UK study reported a French Bulldog figure of 4.53 years, and it went around the press. It is real but widely misread. That study measured life expectancy at birth using life tables, and the French Bulldog population in the UK had just exploded in size, from 2,771 Kennel Club registrations in 2011 to 39,266 in 2020. A breed whose population is overwhelmingly young contributes a disproportionate number of young deaths to that kind of calculation, which drags the figure down.

The larger 2024 study, using median survival, puts the French Bulldog at 9.8 years. Still well below average, and the breed does have real airway and spinal problems, but not four and a half.

The general rule for reading any of these numbers: remaining life expectancy always falls as a dog ages, but the age they are expected to reach in total goes up. A dog who has already made it to 8 has survived all the risks that kill dogs before 8, so their expected final age is higher than the figure quoted at birth. No table on this page is a countdown for your own dog.
Two dogs having a playful wrestling match on the green grass outdoors.
Photo: Alexas Fotos / Pexels

Why do small dogs live longer?

Across species, bigger animals usually live longer. Within dogs, it reverses, and large breeds die younger. The leading explanation is growth rate: large breeds compress an enormous amount of growth into a single year, and faster growth appears to bring earlier age-related disease, including cancer. Other candidates include differences in IGF-1 signalling and overall cancer burden. None of this is settled.

What actually changes how long your dog lives

Breed and size are decided when you choose a dog. These are not:

  • Keeping them lean. The most consistent finding in canine longevity work. Excess weight brings joint disease, diabetes and heart problems forward.
  • Dental care. Periodontal disease is among the most common diagnoses in dogs and drives inflammation elsewhere.
  • Veterinary checks, twice a year once they are senior. Dogs hide illness, and six months is a long time late in life.
  • Parasite control and vaccination. Dull, and it prevents the deaths nobody writes articles about.
  • Exercise and enrichment. Muscle protects older dogs, and mental work keeps them engaged.
  • Choosing a breeder carefully, especially with flat-faced breeds, where the parents’ airway conformation matters more than anything you can do later.

To see where your dog sits in human terms, our dog age calculator converts their age by size and shows when they count as a senior.

What this data does not tell you

  • It is UK data. Breed popularity, breeding practices and euthanasia decisions differ elsewhere, so the figures travel imperfectly to the US.
  • It covers dogs registered with vets, so dogs who never saw a practice are missing.
  • Rarer breeds rest on smaller samples with wider uncertainty than the popular ones.
  • It describes populations, not individuals. Plenty of Bulldogs reach 13, and plenty of Border Collies do not reach 10.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average lifespan of a dog?
A median of 12.5 years, from a 2024 study of 584,734 UK dogs. Purebreds came in at 12.7 and crossbreds at 12.0.
Which dog breed lives the longest?
In that study the Lancashire Heeler topped the list at 15.4 years, followed by the Tibetan Spaniel at 15.2 and the Shiba Inu at 14.6. Small breeds dominate the top of the table.
Do French Bulldogs really only live 4.5 years?
No. That figure comes from an older, smaller study that measured life expectancy at birth while the breed’s UK population was expanding rapidly, which skews that type of calculation downward. The larger 2024 study puts the French Bulldog median at 9.8 years: below average, but nothing like 4.5.
Do mixed breed dogs live longer than purebreds?
Not in this data. Crossbreds had a median of 12.0 years against 12.7 for purebreds. Mixed ancestry does reduce the risk of conditions concentrated in specific breeds, but “mongrels are healthier” is not supported as a general rule here.
Do female dogs live longer than males?
Slightly. Female purebreds reached a median of 12.8 years against 12.5 for males, and the same gap appears in crossbreds. A female survival advantage shows up across mammals generally.

Where these numbers come from